Privacy Policy

Date Last Revised: June 22, 2021

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which CyberOne LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “CyberOne” or “we”) collect, use, maintain, and disclose personal information from users of our websites and from customers who use our services (“Services”) including related Web portals. This Privacy Policy does not pertain to personal information of CyberOne employees.

2. DATA COLLECTION VIA SERVICES

CyberOne delivers security solutions and professional services to help protect organizations from advanced cyberattacks. CyberOne will collect data on behalf of and under the legal instructions of our customers (“Customers”) in connection with the Services. In that context, our Customers are the data controllers and CyberOne is the data processor.

For example, CyberOne may use the information, including personal data, collected in connection with our Services in the following manner:

  • To provide, operate, secure, support, personalize, and improve our Services;
  • To adapt Services to respond to new threats and develop new features or Services;
  • To participate in threat intelligence networks and conduct research and analysis;
  • To provide customer support, manage Customer accounts, respond to requests, questions, and comments, and to work with our vendors;
  • To meet our contractual requirements, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and our internal policies, to protect against criminal activity, fraud, claims and other liabilities;
  • To perform other activities consistent with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise requested or consented to by our Customers;
  • To take actions necessary to protect and/or to defend CyberOne’s rights and property (including intellectual property);
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our  Services; and For other legitimate purposes.


3. DATA COLLECTION VIA WEBSITES/WEB PORTALS

We encourage visitors to our website to contact CyberOne. Registration is not required, except for requests for additional information. You may also choose to ask a question, download a whitepaper, or sign-up for email notifications. In all of these scenarios, the online form may require users to give us the following information:

  • The user’s first and last name
  • The user’s company or organization
  • A valid telephone number for the user
  • A valid e-mail address for the user
  • The state or province in which the user is located
  • The country in which the user is located


4. COOKIES, OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

As you interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment and analyze information on site performance and usage, browsing actions and patterns, including Cookies, user data for sales tools, tracking codes in coordination with offers made on social media sites, and visitor IP addresses and domain names for reporting and website usage analysis.

User information provided to or gathered through the websites will not be sold or provided to third-parties for the purposes of solicitation or direct marketing.

We may, however, disclose aggregated, anonymized information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose user information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to contractors, service providers and other third party service providers that we use to manage customer information and support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

User information will only be shared with a third party with assurances from such third party that it (1) will not use or disclose User Information for purposes of solicitation or direct marketing, and (2) will keep the information secure using methods comparable to, or more secure than, the security methods used by CyberOne. To the extent that you provide user information to us concerning third parties, including information regarding your company, that information will be subject to the same conditions as set forth above.

Our website may contain links to other websites, including our partners and media web sites. Please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to these other third party sites.

User Information may be compiled into user profiles that are maintained by CyberOne or by third party services used by CyberOne to manage customer information), and may be used for the following purposes:

  • To send you information about CyberOne, updates, special offers, and newsletters
  • To provide customer support for CyberOne Services
  • To initiate or to respond to a subpoena, investigative demand, or other discovery request that is properly served pursuant to state or federal law
  • To take actions necessary to protect and/or to defend CyberOne’s rights and property (including intellectual property)
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website


5. DISCLOSURES / ONWARD TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

CyberOne may provide personal data to third parties that act as agents, consultants, business partners and service providers to perform tasks on behalf of and under our instructions (“Third Parties”) under appropriate safeguards. For example, CyberOne may store such personal data in the facilities operated by Third Parties. Such Third Parties may process personal data both inside and outside the United States. Whenever we transfer the personal data out of the organization, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that an appropriate and legitimate data transfer mechanism is in place.

Where required to comply with applicable law, CyberOne may disclose your personal data to government or law enforcement officials.

6. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

CyberOne complies with the GDPR Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from users in the European Union member countries. CyberOne has certified that it adheres to the GDPR Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the GDPR Principles, the GDPR Privacy Principles shall govern.

CyberOne is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. CyberOne complies with the GDPR Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the European Union, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Prior to the re-certification, CyberOne will conduct an in-house verification to ensure that its attestations and assertions with regard to its treatment of personal data is accurate and that the company has appropriately implemented these practices.

7. ENFORCEMENT AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In compliance with GDPR Principles, CyberOne commits to endeavor to promptly resolve complaints about privacy and our collection or use of personal information. Individuals with questions or concerns about the use of their personal data should contact us at: info@cyberonesecurity.com and, if applicable, identify the Company or other organization with whom they are affiliated or for whom their data was collected, if collection was for a Customer.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactory, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at info@cyberonesecurity.com

8. RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal data as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations and resolve disputes. When providing the Services, CyberOne retains personal data for as long as our Customer’s account is active and a short period thereof, as necessary to provide the Services, as permitted in our agreement with Customers, to resolve any billing disputes, as needed for compliance audits and assessments, or as required or permitted under applicable law.

We may retain aggregated anonymized or de-identified data for longer periods of time, in accordance with applicable law and any applicable Customer agreement.

9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENT NOTICE

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request a notice from us describing which categories of personal information we have shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes within the last calendar year, and the name and address of such parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please send an email to info@cyberonesecurity.com with “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line.

The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) provides consumers who are California residents with specific rights regarding the processing of their personal information. CyberOne’s privacy policy aligns with the requirements of the CCPA. If you are a California resident, we are required to provide additional information to you about how we use and disclose your personal data, and you may have additional rights regarding how we use your personal data. Sections 2, 3 and 4 above describe the categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that are considered “personal information” under the CCPA. Section 5 describes how CyberOne may use personal information. Subject to exceptions, you may request disclosure or request deletion of your personal information at any time by contacting CyberOne at info@cyberonesecurity.com as described in Section 11 below.

10. NOTICE REGARDING CHILDREN’S DATA

Our website and our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on our websites or our Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our websites, or our Services, or on or through any of the features, including registration features, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@cyberonesecurity.com.

11. DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

CyberOne uses reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of personal data and to update it as appropriate. CyberOne has implemented physical and technical safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation, or destruction. CyberOne also employs access restrictions, limiting the scope of employees and service providers who have access to personal data. Further, CyberOne uses secure encryption technology to protect certain categories of personal data. Despite these precautions, no data security safeguards guarantee 100% security all of the time.

12. RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

Individuals may have one or more of the following additional rights regarding their personal data, depending on their country of residence and, if their data is collected by or on behalf of a CyberOne customer, depending on such customer’s policies and agreements with CyberOne: Access, Rectification, Erasure, Objection, Right to Object to Direct Marketing.

CyberOne will endeavor to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to exercise any of the rights listed above. Such requests must be made by contacting us as set forth below, and including sufficient details so that we are able to understand the request and respond.

CyberOne only processes and discloses the personal data related to our Services as specified in the agreements with our Customers. Customers control how personal data is disclosed to us and processed, and how it can be modified. Accordingly, if you, as an individual, want to request access, or to limit use or disclosure of your personal data, please contact the company to which you submitted your personal data and that uses CyberOne Services. If you contact CyberOne and provide the name of the Customer to which you provided your personal data, we will refer your request to that Customer and support them in responding to your request.

13. RESPONSIBILITIES AND MANAGEMENT

Any questions, concerns, or comments regarding this Privacy Policy also may be directed to info@cyberonesecurity.com.

CyberOne will maintain, monitor, test, and upgrade information security policies, practices, and systems to assist in protecting the personal data that it collects. CyberOne personnel will receive training, as applicable, to effectively implement this Policy.

14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with GDPR Principles and applicable data protection and privacy laws and principles. If we make material changes in how we use personal information, we will provide notification by email if feasible or by means of a notice on this website. We encourage Customers and users to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

15. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Phone: 800-842-8914
Email: info@cyberonesecurity.com